Visa Application

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country.

A common practice is to issue the Tourist Visa for Vietnam before arrival which is then usually valid for 30 or 90 days.
In some rare cases, the visa begins to expire from the day it is issued, so it is a good idea to get your visa as close as possible to your intended arrival date.

By March 2016, citizens of 76 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements for a temporary stay.
No Visa required for:
Argentina, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Colombia, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominica, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Italia, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Kuwait, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Tanzania, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arad Emirates (U.A.E), Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.

For more information, please visit the website: www.lanhsuvietnam.gov.vn/


Visa Application Process
An easy and uncomplicated Visa application process is to get Visa on arrival at Vietnam International airports, please click here for VISA Vietnam .

Process:
1. Request an authorized letter from Vietnam Immigration Dept., for your visa (fee required).

Documents required for the visa authorized letter application:
• Copy of passport
• Arrival/departure date with flight details (planned)
• The first and the last entry city of Vietnam (Ho Chi Minh City or Hanoi)
• The place you will get the visa (upon-arrival at the airport in Vietnam or at the Vietnam Embassy) 


2. The authorized letter needs to be handed in at the visa issuing offices on arrival at international airports of Vietnam and for a fee your visa will be stamped in your passport.

Proceeding at the airport
When you arrive at the airport, please got to the LANDING VISA COUNTER. You will fill out the visa application form and present your valid passport, 2 passport (4x6) photos and nad over the visa authorized letter confirmation. You also need to pay a Visa fee. Then, you will get the visa stamp within 30 minutes.

Please note: Your passport must be at least valid more than 6 months prior to your arrival date in Vietnam.

Visa Service can also be provided by Vexploretours - Visa Service

No responsibility is taken for the correctness of the details provided!